I'm a bit surprised no one else made a thread like this, but maybe you were all waiting for me to do it. ;)
Anyway, what are your favourite studio-albums that came out in 2008?
Here's my top 10 in no particular order (although Building An Empire really is without a doubt my number 1):
1: Demians - Building An Empire
2: Opeth - Watershed
3: Marillion - Happiness Is The Road
4: Ephrat - No One's Words
5: Frost* - Experiments In Mass Appeal
6: Pendragon - Pure
7: Steven Wilson - Insurgentes
8: Everon - North
9: Anathema - Hindsight
10:Scar Symmetry - Holographic Universe
Honorable mentions go to: Amaseffer, Evergrey, It Bites, Lunatic Soul, Metallica, No-Man, Nosound and The Pineapple Thief.
Tom
From our discussions, I'm surprised that you have only one heavy album in your top 10, Tom :o
I have to give Everon and Lunatic Soul some spins, havent yet listened properly to'm .....
OK, let's see what I can come up with here. I'm not so awake to the release year, so I'l have to check up the cd's on the shelves .....
But I know already now that Watershed and Holographic Universe will be in the list *horns*
Nicky.
Quote from: Nicky007 on Wed, 2009-01-07, 23:38:33
From our discussions, I'm surprised that you have only one heavy album on your top 10, Tom :o
I totally forgot Scar Symmetry! :o That's the thing with these end-of-year-lists: I always forget one or more albums... :-\
I'll edit my original post... ;)
Tom
I didnt even know you'd been listening to it - you rascal, you. You havent mentioned it at all. What do you think about it ?
Nicky.
Quote from: Nicky007 on Wed, 2009-01-07, 23:44:38
I didnt even know you'd been listening to it - you rascal, you. You havent mentioned it at all. What do you think about it ?
Didn't I? Oh well, on your recommendation I checked out their MySpace and liked what I heard. Then I bought it and when I first heard the complete album it I was a bit like :o ::).
Then I put it away for a while...
...Until my iPod played Morphogenesis while on shuffle-mode. I liked it a lot but at first I didn't have a clue that it was Scar Symmetry. When I found out it was, I had to give the album another chance. After multiple times of listening to the album it grew on me. Now it's in my top-10! 8)
Tom
Yeah, I can follow you there, Tom. The "multiple times of listening" really applies here !
Nicky.
Hm, presently I can think of only five albums released in 2008 that really have gripped me:
Opeth: Watershed
Scar Symmetry: Holographic Universe
Caamora: She
Iced Earth: The Crucible Of Man
Mercenary: Architect Of Lies
I would have probably added Anathema's Hindsight and Seventh Wonder's Mercy Falls, had I had the opportunity to listen to them. (Finances sure do restrict.)
Maybe when I see your lists, I'l be reminded of some more.
2007 was a far better year for my taste.
Nicky.
Ok then
1. Frost* - Experiments In Mass Appeal
2. Pendragon - Pure
3. It Bites - The Tall Ships
4. Caamora - She
5. Opeth - Watershed
6. Metallica - Death Magnetic
And I can't think of any more.....
I could have sworn we'd already done this, but I can't find any trace so I must have been thinking of another forum! Anyway, a brilliant year for music IMHO with loads of top quality stuff coming out. Don't tell SWMBO, but I bought 330 CDs in 2008 :o
My personal ten best would be:
1: Amaseffer - Slaves for Life
2: Beardfish - Sleeping in Traffic: Part 2
3: Demians - Building an Empire
4: Marillion - Happiness is the Road
5: Opeth - Watershed
6: Osada Vida - The Body Parts Party
7: Pendragon - Pure
8: Riverside - Rapid Eye Movement
9: The Pineapple Thief - Tightly Unwound
10: The Reasoning - Dark Angel
But there's a lot of other worthy stuff, including honourable mentions to RPWL, Extreme, Simon Says and Uriah Heep to name but a few.
Uhhmm... got only nine this time...
1: Frost* - Experiments In Mass Appeal
2: Marillion - Happiness Is The Road
3: It Bites - The Tall Ships
4: Edenbridge - MyEarthDream
5: Ayreon - 01011001
6: Marco Sfogli - There's Hope
7: Neal Morse - Lifeline
8: No-Man - Schoolyard Ghosts
9: The Tangent - Not As Good As The Book
-Paco
Quote from: Steve Jones on Thu, 2009-01-08, 16:27:27
I could have sworn we'd already done this, but I can't find any trace so I must have been thinking of another forum! Anyway, a brilliant year for music IMHO with loads of top quality stuff coming out. Don't tell SWMBO, but I bought 330 CDs in 2008 :o
330?!?!
Wow...
Quote from: Steve Jones on Thu, 2009-01-08, 16:27:27
8: Riverside - Rapid Eye Movement
Jonesey, that's cheating >:(
"Best of 2008" means best albums
released in 2008. REM was relased in 2007.
Else Tom and I would'v of course had it on our lists *horns*
Quote from: PH on Thu, 2009-01-08, 16:44:47
330?!?!
I did something like that in 2006. Mmmmmm, those were the days .....
Nicky.
Quote from: Nicky007 on Thu, 2009-01-08, 16:53:56
I did something like that in 2006. Mmmmmm, those were the days .....
Was that when you were still mowing lawns? ;D
Mow ;D
I didnt have time to mow, I was building up my cd-collection - far mow important :D
Nicky.
Quote from: Nicky007 on Thu, 2009-01-08, 16:53:56
Jonesey, that's cheating >:(
"Best of 2008" means best albums released in 2008. REM was relased in 2007.
Where, though? I didn't manage to find it in a retailer in the
UK where I could actually buy it until early 2008 - hence it's in my 2008 list. I can't travel back thru time and put it in my 2007 list, after all ;)
Jonesey, if you keep it in your 2008 list, you'l be cheating bigtime and embarasing Tom and me - and we'll never ever forgive you for that, will we, Tom ? >:( >:( >:(
Nicky.
Yeah Steve, just #$%^ off.
;D
As soon i've sorted out mine best-off i'll post it right here. ;)
Don't expect many surprises though. ;D
Quote from: maddox on Thu, 2009-01-08, 20:54:25
As soon i've sorted out mine best-off i'll post it right here. ;)
Don't expect many surprises though. ;D
I think I know what your number one will be...;)
Tom
;D
My favs so far are
1. 01011001
1. Experiments in Mass Appeal
1. Genesis rewired
1. IQ Tour CD's
1. Pure
1. She
1. Slaves for life
1. Sleeping in traffic pt 2
1. The tall ships
I haven't listened to Lifeline enough (which may be a bad omen :o)
Quote from: PH on Thu, 2009-01-08, 17:31:03
just #$%^ off.
Do I need a Dutch keyboard to type like that? ;D ;D
No, you need a Dutch mind for that! ;D
But I think a Danish mind will do as well, isn't that right Nicky? :D
-Paco
Quote from: Nicky007 on Thu, 2009-01-08, 17:27:21
Jonesey, if you keep it in your 2008 list, you'l be cheating bigtime and embarasing Tom and me - and we'll never ever forgive you for that, will we, Tom ? >:( >:( >:(
Nicky.
Nicky, I agree! >:(
Tom
Okay, for what it's worth ;)
1. Pendragon - Pure (loved it from the very first spin)
2. Frost* - Experiments in Mass Appeal
3. Martin Orford - The Old Road
4. Steve Lukather - Ever Changing Times
5. Caamora - She
6. Lunatic Soul - Lunatic Soul
7. Peter Gee - The Spiritual World
8. Neal Morse - Lifeline
9. The Reasoning - Dark Angel
10. Moonrise - Lights of a Distant Bay
also released in 2008, but major disappointments for me:
Asia - Phoenix
Ayreon - 01011001 (I've told it before on this forum, it doesn't do anything to me. I've heard that all before, no click)
Quote from: Teunis on Fri, 2009-01-09, 20:07:15
Ayreon - 01011001 (I've told it before on this forum, it doesn't do anything to me. I've heard that all before, no click)
I've got the very same thing with Neal Morse's latest output... :-\
Tom
Quote from: Teunis on Fri, 2009-01-09, 20:07:15
Ayreon - 01011001 (I've told it before on this forum, it doesn't do anything to me. I've heard that all before, no click)
:o :o :o :o :o
:'( :'( :'( :'( :'(
;) ;) ;) ;) ;)
Quote from: PH on Fri, 2009-01-09, 16:00:57
But I think a Danish mind will do as well, isn't that right Nicky? :D
It's actually better :D
Nicky.
My top ten are:
1. Pure - Pendragon (9 of 10)
2. The lost Art of Time Travel - Presto Ballet (8.25 of 10) especially for 'dramatically' change of tempo
3. Bloomljud - Moon Safari (8 of 10) for their 'sweet' touch and excellent vocal harmony
4. Yesterday Is A Friend - Believe (8 of 10)
5. Book Of Hours - Willowglass (7.75 of 10)
6. She - Caamora (7.5 of 10)
7. Experimental in Mass Appeal - Frost (7.25 of 10)
8. Metamorphosis - Magenta (7.25 of 10)
9. Primordial Ocean - Versus X (7 of 10) Great 4 epics in one album
10. The Tall Ships - It Bites (7 of 10) especially for their longest track
the rest are: Not As Good As The Book - The Tangent, 01011001 - Ayreon, Coming Up For Air - Kayak, Slaves for life - Amaseffer, The Road Home - Jordan Rudess, and obZen - Meshuggah
But I don't know what will happen with those chart if I have another 'high rated' album such as Watershed (Opeth), Who's The Boss In The Factory (Karmakanic) or Sleeping In Traffic: Part Two (Beardfish) :P
Quote from: maddox on Thu, 2009-01-08, 20:54:25
As soon i've sorted out mine best-off i'll post it right here. ;)
Don't expect many surprises though. ;D
Already sorted out which 9 albums are the closest to Slaves For Life Mad? ;)
Tom
Quote from: Steve Jones on Fri, 2009-01-09, 01:04:21
Do I need a Dutch keyboard to type like that? ;D ;D
Quote from: PH on Thu, 2009-01-08, 17:31:03
Yeah Steve, just #$%^ off.
;D
Jesus Christ, fellas!
Calm yourselves, I'm trying to relax over here! ;)
Quote from: keyboardistmatt on Wed, 2009-02-04, 21:26:36
Jesus Christ, fellas!
Calm yourselves, I'm trying to relax over here! ;)
That's right Matt! We need some heavenly rest there.
Be blessed!